Disabled Americans for Equal Access, Inc. v. Ferries Del Caribe, Inc.
[…] inapplicable to foreign-flagged ships, such as its cruise vessel.




     5
      28 C.F.R. § 36.304 "requires the removal of architectural
barriers . . . in existing facilities, where such removal is
readily achievable."    28 C.F.R. Pt. 36, App. B at 700.         By
contrast, the regulations contained in 28 C.F.R. Pt. 36, Subpart D,
which govern new construction and alterations, "do[] not require
alterations; [they] simply provide[] that when alterations are
undertaken, they must be made in a manner that provides access."
Id. at 717. Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(b)(1), "[a]lterations
include, but are not limited to, remodeling, renovation,
rehabilitation, reconstruction, historic restoration, changes or
rearrangement in structural parts or elements, and changes or
rearrangement in the plan configuration of walls and full-height
partitions."

                                     -4-
            We review the dismissal of a complaint pursuant to Fed.

R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) de novo, "accept[ing] as true the factual

allegations    of   the   complaint,    constru[ing]   all   reasonable