Disabled Americans for Equal Access, Inc. v. Ferries Del Caribe, Inc.
[…] Disabled Americans for Equal Access, Inc. v. Ferries

Del Caribe, Inc., 329 F. Supp. 2d 209, 211 (D.P.R. 2004).

               Umpierre timely appealed, arguing that the district court

improperly based its decision on the non-existence of "regulatory

guidelines with respect to both new construction and barrier

removal for cruise ships."             Id. at 210 (emphasis added).4         Umpierre

points out that he raised no claim under the ADA or its regulations

regarding       the     new     construction       or   alteration      of     public

accommodations.         See 42 U.S.C. § 12183 (a)(2); 28 C.F.R. Pt. 36,



cars used by an establishment for transporting individuals . . . ,
where such removal is readily achievable." 42 U.S.C. § 12181(9)
defines "readily achievable" as "easily accomplishable and able to
be carried out without much difficulty or expense." If removal of
barriers is not "readily achievable," 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(v)
requires delivery of goods and services by alternate means. See
also 28 C.F.R. § 36.305.
      3
      The record contains no explanation of the reason for this
unusual motion practice.
      4