Distributed Solutions, Inc. v. United States
[…] United States, 185 F.3d 1286, 1289 (Fed. Cir. 1999), we held

that “the operative phrase ‘in connection with’ is very sweeping in scope.” The Tucker

Act does not define the terms “procurement” or “proposed procurement.” Congress did,

however, expressly define “procurement” in 41 U.S.C. § 403(2), a subsection of the

statutory provisions related to the establishment of the Office of Federal Procurement

Policy 2 in the Office of Management and Budget.            These provisions give overall

direction for federal procurement policies, regulations, procedures, and forms. See 41

U.S.C. §§ 401-20; Pub. Warehousing Co. K.S.C. v. Def. Supply Ctr. Phila., 489 F. Supp.

2d 30, 38-39, 39 n.7 (D.D.C. 2007).          Specifically, § 403(2) states “‘procurement’

includes all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the

process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract

completion and closeout.” 41 U.S.C. § 403(2) (emphasis added). We conclude that it is

appropriate to adopt this definition to determine whether a “procurement” has occurred

       1
                A non-frivolous allegation of a statutory or regulatory violation in