DL v. CL
[…] over its child custody orders, pursuant to HRS § 583A-202(a), and
the Family Court failed to consider all relevant factors and to
make sufficient findings, pursuant to HRS § 583A-207, to support
the court's decision to decline jurisdiction.
          The UCCJEA "governs jurisdictional issues that arise in
interstate child custody proceedings and is codified in Hawai#i
in HRS chapter 583A." MJ v. CR, 150 Hawai#i 23, 30, 496 P.3d
501, 508 (App. 2021) (quoting NB v. GA, 133 Hawai#i 436, 440, 329
P.3d 341, 345 (App. 2014)). As relevant here, HRS § 583A–202
(2018) provides, in relevant part:

                (a) Except as otherwise provided in section 583A–204,
          a court of this State which has made a child-custody
          determination consistent with section 583A–201 or 583A–203
          has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the
          determination until:

                (1)   A court of this State determines that the child,
                      the child's parents, and any person acting as a
                      parent do not have a significant connection with
                      this State and that substantial evidence is no
                      longer available in this State concerning the
                      child's care, protection, training, and personal
                      relationships; or

                (2    A court of this State or a court of another
                      state determines that the child, the child's
                      parents, and any person acting as a parent do
                      not presently reside in this State.

          The parties do not dispute that the Family Court made
child-custody determinations in the underlying divorce proceeding
consistent with HRS § 583A–201. The Family Court thus had
exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over those determinations when