DL v. CL
[…] determination.'" (quoting HRS § 583A–202))).
          The Order makes clear that the Family Court declined
jurisdiction "over this matter" based on the court's
determination, pursuant to HRS § 583A–207, that Hawai#i is an
"inconvenient forum."4/ The court expressly referenced section
583A–207 in COL 3. In contrast, the court made no reference to
HRS § 583A–202 in the Order, and did not include necessary
findings to support a determination that the court no longer had
jurisdiction under parts (1) or (2) of that section.
          HRS § 583A-207 (2018) states, in relevant part:

                     (a) A court of this State which has jurisdiction under
               this chapter to make a child-custody determination may
               decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it
               determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the
               circumstances and that a court of another state is a more
               appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be
               raised upon the motion of a party, the court's own motion,
               or request of another court.

                     (b) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient
               forum, a court of this State shall consider whether it is
               appropriate for a court of another state to exercise
               jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the
               parties to submit information and shall consider all
               relevant factors, including:
                     (1)   Whether domestic violence has occurred and is
                           likely to continue in the future and which state
                           could best protect the parties and the child;

                     (2)   The length of time the child has resided outside
                           this State;
                     (3)   The distance between the court in this State and
                           the court in the state that would assume
                           jurisdiction;
                     (4)   The relative financial circumstances of the
                           parties;
                     (5)   Any agreement of the parties as to which state
                           should assume jurisdiction;
                     (6)   The nature and location of the evidence required
                           to resolve the pending litigation, including
                           testimony of the child;

                     (7)   The ability of the court of each state to decide
                           the issue expeditiously and the procedures
                           necessary to present the evidence;


      4/
               "[A] trial court's written order controls over its oral
statements."     State v. Milne, 149 Hawai#i 329, 335, 489 P.3d 433, 439 (2021).

                                         9
  NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER