Doctors Company v. Sherman Oaks Hospital CA2/8
[…] the parties to be the total noneconomic damages) and then concluding the remaining
balance constituted payment for economic damages. The trial court rejected the
Hospital’s approach of calculating the overall ratio of noneconomic and economic
damages and applying that ratio to all of the settlements including Razavi’s. The
Hospital appealed, challenging only the trial court’s calculation of damages.
                                       DISCUSSION
       The sole issue on appeal concerns the application of the Fair Responsibility Act of
1986, known as Proposition 51, codified in Civil Code section 1431.2 (section 1431.2), to
determine the amount of damages owed by the Hospital to equitably indemnify Doctors.
Section 1431.2 provides in pertinent part: “(a) In any action for personal injury, property
damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of
each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint.
Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to
that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault, and a separate
judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount.”
       The influential opinion in Espinoza v. Machonga (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 268
(Espinoza) established a formula for segregating economic and noneconomic damages in
a defendant’s undifferentiated settlement payment (i.e. a payment that did not separate
economic and noneconomic damages).