Doe v. Bridgeforth
[…] there is a total failure or lack of evidence to prove any necessary element of the plaintiff’s case
       or the defendants’ defense.” Heideman v. Kelsey, 414 Ill. 453, 457 (1953). This is an imposing
       standard. As the supreme court has explained, “[j]udgment notwithstanding the verdict should
       not be entered unless the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the opponent, so
       overwhelmingly favors the movant that no contrary verdict based on that evidence could ever
       stand.” Holton v. Memorial Hospital, 176 Ill. 2d 95, 109 (1997).
¶ 44       Section 3-108(a) of the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity
       Act (Act) provides:
               “Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public
               employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property
               is liable for an injury unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of
               willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury.” 745
               ILCS 10/3-108(a) (West 2012).
       The Act defines “willful and wanton conduct” as
               “a course of action which shows an actual or deliberate intention to cause harm or