Doe v. O'CONNOR
[…] and re-registering.  Ind. Code § 5-2-12-6(4).  They must  re-register  every
year and update registries if  they  move  or  change  their  names  due  to
marriage.  Ind. Code § 5-2-12-8.  Finally, under the new  version,  the  CJI
is required to publish the home addresses of the registrants in addition  to
information already published.  Ind. Code § 5-2-6-3.5(c).


      A second new statute requires Indiana county sheriffs to  publish  the
home addresses and photographs of convicted sex and violent offenders  in  a
separate registry. Ind. Code § 36-2-13-5.5.  We will  refer  to  it  as  the
“Sheriffs’ Registry.”  The purpose of the Sheriffs’ Registry is  “to  inform
the general public about the identity, location,  and  appearance  of  every
sex  offender  residing  within  Indiana.   The  web   site   must   provide
information regarding each sex offender, organized by county of  residence.”
 Id. § 36-2-13-5.5(a).  Both the 2003 Directory and the  Sheriffs’  Registry
will be published on the Internet  and  will  contain  the  photographs  and
addresses as  well  as  other  information  about  convicted  sex  offenders
currently published by CJI in  the  1994  Directory.