Doe v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] 2009-5096                                   13
relevant to a claim of alternative causation (i.e., SIDS) had Doe proved their prima face

case, the special master only considered evidence of SIDS “for the limited purpose of

evaluating carefully the reliability of the medical underpinnings of petitioners’ proposed

causal sequence for a vaccine injury.” Id.

       Doe urges us to find fault with the special master considering any evidence of

SIDS, a possible alternative cause, in deciding whether Doe established a prima facie

case. Doe argues that such consideration is prohibited by 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a).

Section 300aa-13(a) establishes the terms for awarding compensation. It provides that

“on the record as a whole,” the special master must find (1) the petitioner “has

demonstrated by a preponderance of evidence the matters required in the petition by

section 300aa-11(c)(1),” and (2) “there is not a preponderance of evidence that the . . .

death described in the petition is due to a factor unrelated to the administration of the

vaccine described in the petition.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1) (emphasis added).