Doe v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] causal sequence for a vaccine injury.” Id.

       Doe urges us to find fault with the special master considering any evidence of

SIDS, a possible alternative cause, in deciding whether Doe established a prima facie

case. Doe argues that such consideration is prohibited by 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a).

Section 300aa-13(a) establishes the terms for awarding compensation. It provides that

“on the record as a whole,” the special master must find (1) the petitioner “has

demonstrated by a preponderance of evidence the matters required in the petition by

section 300aa-11(c)(1),” and (2) “there is not a preponderance of evidence that the . . .

death described in the petition is due to a factor unrelated to the administration of the

vaccine described in the petition.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1) (emphasis added).

      The first requirement, demonstrating “the matters required by [42 U.S.C.

§ 300aa-11(c)(1)],” is what this court refers to as the petitioner’s prima facie case. See,