Doe v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] To make out a prima

facie case, the petitioner must show that the person received a vaccine set forth in the

Vaccine Injury Table and sustained an illness, disability, injury, or condition caused by

that vaccine. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(c)(1). The second inquiry under § 300aa-13(a)(1)

is whether the injury or death was due to a “factor unrelated” to the vaccination. While

the burden of proving a prima facie case is on the petitioner, the government has the




2009-5096                                    14
burden of showing the injury or death was caused by a “factor unrelated.” Id. § 300aa-

13(a)(1)(B); see also de Bazan, 539 F.3d at 1352-54; Walther, 485 F.3d at 1150.

       As relevant here, subsection (2) of § 300aa-13(a) limits the definition of “factors

unrelated” by excluding any “idiopathic, unexplained, unknown, hypothetical or

undocumentable cause, factor, injury, illness or condition.” In other words, alternative

causes that are “idiopathic, unexplained, unknown, hypothetical or undocumentable”

cannot overcome a petitioner’s prima facie case. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1), (2). Nor

can the special master require the petitioner to eliminate alternative causes as part of