Donahue v. Demma
[…] provided in the email. And nowhere does the April 10, 2012 email state that Donahue was to be

awarded equity as partial compensation for services. Instead, the email simply states that “[e]quity

is to be awarded to the above owners *** on the 1st day of January of each year based on previous

year[’]s internal goals,” with no explanation of what those goals were or who was required to

achieve them.

¶ 71   Further, the email was not attached to the amended verified complaint as evidence of a

claim founded upon a written instrument, as required by Code section 2-606. 735 ILCS 5/2-606

(West 2016) (“If a claim *** is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much

of the same is relevant, must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein, unless the

pleader attaches to his *** pleading an affidavit stating facts showing that the instrument is not



                                                 26
1-20-1279


accessible to him or her”). Failure to comply with section 2-606 is a valid basis for dismissal. See

Sherman v. Ryan, 392 Ill. App. 3d 712, 733 (2009); Popp v. Cash Station, Inc., 244 Ill. App. 3d

87, 100 (1992).