Donahue v. Demma
[…] 16
1-20-1279


1, 2013, with “ ‘additional interests to be earned as of January 1 of each calendar year thereafter,

up to a total of 24%.’ ” Thus, the agreement was subject to the statute of frauds and unenforceable.

¶ 44   On December 4, 2017, Komen also filed a combined motion to dismiss pursuant to Code

section 2-619.1. Komen argued that counts I, V, and VII of the amended complaint should be

dismissed because they were barred by the statute of frauds. Although labeled as a cause for

dismissal under section 2-615 in his motion, this actually is a basis for dismissal under section 2-

619(a)(7) of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(7) (West 2016) (providing for involuntary dismissal

based on the defense that “the claim asserted is unenforceable under the provisions of the Statute

of Frauds”). Komen contended that Donahue did not attach any written agreement demonstrating

his claim for equity ownership of GGE, Inc. The informal equity ownership accrual as alleged was

impossible to perform fully within one year and, therefore, violated the statute of frauds. Komen