Donaldson Lufkin & Jenrette Securities Corp. v. National Gypsum Co.
[…] Prior to 1978 the most able professionals were often unwilling


                                          2
to work for bankruptcy estates where their compensation would be

subject to the uncertainties of what a judge thought the work was

worth after it had been done.1                That uncertainty continues under

the present § 330 of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides that the

court award to professional consultants "reasonable compensation"

based on relevant factors of time and comparable costs, etc.                         Under

present § 328 the professional may avoid that uncertainty by

obtaining court approval of compensation agreed to with the trustee

(or debtor or committee).              Thereafter, that approved compensation

may be changed only for the following reason:                            "Notwithstanding

such       terms   and    conditions,    the       court    may    allow    compensation

different from the compensation provided under such terms and

conditions after the conclusion of such employment, if such terms

and    conditions         prove   to   have       been    improvident       in   light   of

developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the

fixing of such terms and conditions."

           The court must therefore set the compensation award either

according to § 328 or § 330.                  If prior approval is given to a

certain compensation, § 328 controls and the court starts with that