OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The inter-pleaded defendant notified the bank that the indorsement was without authority and the bank declined plaintiff’s demand for payment of the fund. Plaintiff has brought this action against the bank and the bank has sought to inter-plead defensively the interpleaded defendant, Robert Thach.
Thach moves for an order “quashing purported service” of the defensive interpleader, vacating any default judgment entered herein against Thach (none in fact has been
CPLR 1006 provides: “(b) Defensive interpleader. A defendant stakeholder may bring in a claimant who is not a party by serving upon such claimant a summons and interpleader complaint and all prior pleading served in the action.”
There is adequate proof that the summons and inter-pleader complaint were served; there is no proof that “all prior pleadings” served in the . action have been delivered to Thach.