Donkor v. Commonwealth
[…] App. 270, 275, 476 S.E.2d 504, 507 (1996)

(citing Boone, 14 Va. App. at 131, 415 S.E.2d at 251).    Based on

that review, we find that the evidence in this case supported an

instruction of malicious wounding and that the trial court's

failure to instruct the jury on that offense was error.     See
Moore v. United States, 599 A.2d 1381, 1384-85 and n.5 (D.C.




                                  6
1991) (explaining that the permanence of injury as an element of

mayhem is a question for the jury).

     The distinction between aggravated malicious wounding under

Code § 18.2-51.2 and malicious wounding under Code § 18.2-51 is

that aggravated malicious wounding requires proof that "the

victim is thereby severely injured and is caused to suffer

permanent and significant physical impairment."    Code

§ 18.2-51.2.   The Commonwealth argues that the evidence regarding

Brown's injury was undisputed.     As we held in Bellfield v.

Commonwealth, 11 Va. App. 310, 314, 398 S.E.2d 90, 93 (1990),

however, the propriety of giving a lesser-included offense