Donna Independent School District v. Balli
[…] subordinate to the tax liens and are thus extinguished in a tax

sale.      The FDIC agrees that the tax liens have priority but

maintains that 12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)1 preserves its liens.                              We

recently addressed that issue in Matagorda County v. Law,2 holding

that the local taxing authorities may not foreclose on property

subject to an FDIC lien without the FDIC's consent.                   That precedent

governs.

         Alternatively, the taxing units maintain that the operation

of section 1825(b)(2) works a compensable taking under the fifth

     1
        12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(2) provides:

                No property of the Corporation shall be subject to
                levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure or sale
                without the consent of the Corporation, nor shall any
                involuntary lien attach to the property of the
                corporation [emphasis added].
     2
        19 F.3d 215 (5th Cir.1994).

                                            2
amendment.    That is a closer question.          Recognizing in Matagorda

County that the statute delayed the collection of delinquent taxes,