DORAL COLLISION CENTER, INC. v. DAIMLER TRUST
[…] by Doral was not completed until July 22, 2019. The notice listed the sale

date as July 25, 2019. Section 713.585(1)(f) specifically states “[a] vehicle

may not be sold earlier than [sixty] days after completion of the repair work.”

Doral created its lien more than a month before it completed its repair work

and attempted to sell the vehicle a mere three days after the work was

completed despite the requisite sixty-day time frame. We find the trial court

correctly determined Doral failed to comply with the mandates of the statute.

      Doral also failed to comply with Section 713.585(1)(j)’s requirement to

provide notice “that a lienholder, if any, has the right, as specified in

subsection (5), to demand a hearing or to post a bond.” Doral’s notice only

indicated an owner could post a bond and did not state a lienholder has the

right to a hearing or to post a bond pursuant to subsection (5) of the statute.

Subsection (5) provides that “at any time before the proposed or scheduled



                                      7
date of sale of a vehicle . . . any person claiming an interest in the vehicle or

lien thereon, may post a bond following the procedures outlined in s.

559.917.” § 713.585(5), Fla. Stat. (2018). It further states “[a] lienholder has

standing to allege any violation of part IX of chapter 559 in a proceeding

instituted pursuant to this subsection,” and outlines how to proceed following

a demand for a hearing or posting of a bond. §713.585(5)(a)-(c), Fla. Stat.

(2018).     Doral failed to provide Daimler notice that it had to follow the

procedures outlined in section 559.917 to post a bond and notice it had