Dorn v. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
[…] property law).”8

     •      Qualified   Domestic   Relations   Order   means   a   domestic

relations order ——

            (I) which creates or recognizes the existence
            of an alternate payee’s right to, or assigns
            to an alternate payee the right to, receive
            all or a portion of the benefits payable with
            respect to a participant under a plan, and

            (II) with respect to which subparagraphs (C)


     6
         29 U.S.C. § 1055(h)(2)(A)(i)
     7
         29 U.S.C. § 1055(h)(3).
     8
          29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B)(ii).

                                    5
               and (D) are met....9

Note that determination of whether a domestic relations order,

which a state court renders, is “qualified” is made by the Plan

Administrator, not by the court that granted the order.10

     •         Alternate   Payee   “means   any   spouse   [or]   former

spouse...who is recognized by a domestic relations order as having

a right to receive all, or a portion of, the benefits payable under

a plan with respect to” the participant.11        Note that “[a] person

who is an alternate payee under a [QDRO] shall be considered for

purposes of any provision of [ERISA] a beneficiary under the

plan;”12       only the employee who is a member of the plan is a

 9