Douglas F. Martin v. Leonidas Pahiakos
[…] bankruptcy court of jurisdiction and restored his ability proceed in that litigation.

      However, the Trustee’s abandonment was a ministerial act pursuant to the

Bankruptcy Code which divested the Trustee, and Martin’s estate, of any remaining

interest in the state court litigation. The Bankruptcy Code provision dealing with

abandonment supports the conclusion that the abandonment affected solely the

remaining interest in the state court litigation and does not re-vest Martin with the

ability to re-litigate his defense to service of process. Under 11 U.S.C. § 554(a), “the

trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that

is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.”




                                           8
       The rights of Martin’s estate in the state court litigation at the time the

bankruptcy petition was filed were neither burdensome nor of inconsequential value.