Douglas Merino, V. Dept. Of Retirement Systems
[…] WSP but continued to be a nonactive member of the WSPRS. Thus, the presiding officer




                                                6
No. 55353-8-II



concluded that when Douglas withdrew his WSPRS contributions, he cancelled his right to any

retirement benefit, including any survivor allowance.7

         The Merinos timely petitioned for judicial review and the superior court affirmed the

presiding officer’s declaratory order. The Merinos appeal.

                                            ANALYSIS

         The Merinos argue that because Douglas’s disability benefits under RCW 43.43.040(2)

vested under Merino II, those vested benefits include the retirement survival benefits for a

spouse on the death of the disabled WSP officer under RCW 43.43.270(5). The Merinos further

argue that under 43.43.270(5)(a), Douglas was a “member of the Washington state patrol

retirement system at the time of [his] disability,” and that Kay is therefore entitled to survivor

benefits. Br. of Appellant at 7-8.

         The Department argues that even if the Merinos are entitled to survivor allowance under

RCW 43.43.270(5) and the WSPRS, the amount available to pay out to a potential survivor is




7