Douglas Merino, V. Dept. Of Retirement Systems
[…] 6
    The Merinos sought declaratory relief under RCW 7.24.020.


                                                  5
No. 55353-8-II



because Douglas was not retired and ended his membership with WSPRS when he withdrew his

contributions. The petition examiner affirmed the Department’s decision.

       The Merinos then appealed this decision to the Department’s presiding officer. The

Department and the Merinos filed cross motions for summary judgment. The parties’ arguments

turned on interpretation of RCW 43.43.270, which provides, in pertinent part:

       (2) . . . If the member should die after retirement the member’s lawful spouse or
       lawful domestic partner shall be paid an allowance which shall be equal to the
       retirement allowance then payable to the member or fifty percent of the final
       average salary used in computing the member’s retirement allowance, whichever
       is less. . . .

       ....

       (5)(a) The provisions of this section shall apply to members who have been retired
       on disability as provided in RCW 43.43.040 if the officer was a member of the
       Washington state patrol retirement system at the time of such disability retirement.

       The Department argued that RCW 43.43.270 does not apply to former members who

have withdrawn their contributions, as Douglas did. The Merinos argued that Douglas was

guaranteed disability payments under 43.43.040 and Merino II, and that Kay was entitled to

survivor benefits because under RCW 43.43.270(5)(a) Douglas was a “member of the

Washington state patrol retirement system at the time of his disability retirement.” 2 AR at

220-25.

       The presiding officer issued a declaratory order on the cross motions for summary

judgment in which it granted the Department’s motion for summary judgment. The presiding