Douglas Merino, V. Dept. Of Retirement Systems
[…] Under RCW




                                                  13
No. 55353-8-II



43.43.270(2), this amount (zero) will always be the lesser between retirement allowance and

average final salary. Accordingly, even where a survivor is entitled to disability benefits, the

survivor will not receive benefits under RCW 43.43.270 if the officer has withdrawn all

contributions from the WSPRS fund.

                                        ATTORNEY FEES

        The Merinos argue that they are entitled to attorney fees under RAP 18.1 and RCW

49.48.030. We disagree.

        RAP 49.48.030 provides:

        In any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages
        or salary owed to him or her, reasonable attorney’s fees, in an amount to be
        determined by the court, shall be assessed against said employer or former
        employer: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That this section shall not apply if the
        amount of recovery is less than or equal to the amount admitted by the employer to
        be owing for said wages or salary.

        This argument fails for two reasons. First, the Merinos do not prevail and are therefore

not “successful.” Second, the Merinos do not show how RCW 49.48.030, a labor statute

regarding recovery of fees on recovery of wages from an employer, applies when seeking