Douglas Merino, V. Dept. Of Retirement Systems
[…] App. 2d at

321.

B.        Relevant Statutes and Regulations

          RCW 43.43.040 provides for disability benefits for WSP officers who are injured or

incapacitated in the performance of their official duties. Under RCW 43.43.040(2)(a), officers

on disability status receive one-half their compensation during the time that their disability

continues in effect. This disability benefit vests at the time of injury. Merino II, 179 Wn. App.

at 901.

          The legislature also created the WSP retirement fund to pay “retirement allowances and

other benefits” to retired officers. RCW 43.43.130(1). Commissioned WSP officers are eligible

for the retirement plan and the fund is funded by officers’ contributions: “Any employee of the

Washington state patrol, upon date of commissioning, shall be eligible to participate in the

retirement plan and shall start contributing to the fund immediately.” RCW 43.43.130(2).




                                                   9
No. 55353-8-II



       RCW 43.43.270 provides for retirement allowances and survivor benefits “[f]or members

commissioned prior to January 1, 2003.” It provides, in pertinent part: