Douglas v. Condon
[…] protected by the Fourth Amendment and then allege that Dobbs has violated it,

she has failed to carry her burden under the threshold inquiry for qualified

immunity. See Groh v. Ramirez, 540 U.S. 551, 578 (2004) (foreclosing a

litigant’s ability “to convert the rule of qualified immunity . . . into a rule of

virtually unqualified liability simply by alleging violation of extremely abstract


      4
        We therefore do not address Douglas’s argument that probable cause is
required to search prescription records even though N.M. Stat. Ann. § 26-1-16(c)
provides that “[i]t is the duty of all pharmacists to keep an accurate record of all
disposals, which record shall be open to inspection by any law enforcement
officer of this state.”

                                           11
rights”) (quotation omitted); Herring, 218 F.3d at 1176 (“A plaintiff cannot

simply identify a clearly established right in the abstract and allege that the

defendant has violated it.”).