Dowdell v. State
[…] activity as only an arrest  for  misdemeanor  battery  that  was  dismissed.
Because of the trial court’s failure to find and  balance  this  significant
mitigating circumstance,  we  remand  this  case  to  the  trial  court  for
resentencing on this record.
      We also briefly address  Dowdell’s  other  contentions  of  sentencing
error, because they may arise at resentencing.  First, he asserts  that  the
trial court failed to find  that  long-term  imprisonment  would  result  in
undue hardship to his dependent.  See Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(c)(10)  (1998)
(“Imprisonment of the person will result in undue hardship to the person  or
the dependents of the person.”).  A suspended sentence was not possible,  as
Dowdell faced a minimum  sentence  of  forty-five  years  incarceration  for
murder.  See id. § 35-50-2-3(a) (1998).  Moreover,  trial  counsel  did  not
argue this as a mitigating circumstance at sentencing nor did Dowdell  offer