Doyle v. Huntress, Inc.
[…] We now turn to the merits.            The question before this

court    on    interlocutory     appeal   is      whether   the    1983   partial

codification of the maritime laws created a cause of action for

"lay share" fishermen under the "highest rate of wages" provision

of 46 U.S.C. § 11107, and the liability provisions of 46 U.S.C.

§ 10601.      A question of statutory construction presents a purely

legal question; therefore, we review de novo.                  See Strickland v.

Comm'r Maine Dep't of Human Serv., 96 F.3d 542, 545 (1st Cir.

1996).

              Section 11107 provides as follows:

              An engagement of a seaman contrary to a law of
              the United States is void. A seaman so engaged

                                      -8-
           may leave the service of the vessel at any
           time and is entitled to recover the highest
           rate of wages at the port from which the
           seaman was engaged or the amount agreed to be
           given the seaman at the time of engagement,
           whichever is higher.

46 U.S.C. § 11107 (1983) (emphasis added).

           Ordinarily,        "[t]he      starting   point     in     discerning

congressional intent is the existing statutory text."                  Lamie v.

United   States   Tr.,    540   U.S.   526,    534   (2004).     "'[W]hen        the