Doyle v. Huntress, Inc.
[…] determined   that     the   vessel     owners   failed     to     meet   those

requirements.

           Furthermore, the statutes considered in The Cornelia M.

Kingsland and The Ianthe, which are older versions of § 10601 and

§ 11107, have been repealed and replaced with new code sections

multiple times.     As the Alaska Supreme Court noted in Bjornsson v.

U.S. Dominator, Inc., reliance on the older statutes is misplaced.

863 P.2d 235, 239 (Alaska 1993). Therefore, rather than relying on

these outdated cases, we focus on interpreting the applicable

statue, § 11107.

E.   Our reading of the statute

           The most natural meaning of the text of § 11107 is that

it declares "[a]n engagement of a seaman contrary to a law of the

United States is void," and provides remedies for the seaman.              46

U.S.C. § 11107.

           The "cardinal rule [is] that a statute is to be read as

a whole . . . , since the meaning of statutory language, plain or

not, depends on context."       Conroy v. Aniskoff, 507 U.S. 511, 515

(1993).