Doyle v. Huntress, Inc.
[…] comparable rating at the port from which he was engaged, whichever

is higher."    TCW Special Credits v. Chloe Z Fishing Co., 129 F.3d

1330, 1334 (1997) (emphasis added).    Third, unlike what the court

found in The Cornelia M. Kingsland, there is a violation of an act

of Congress in this case; thus the fishermen were engaged contrary

to law.   Section 10601 is the liability section, and it clearly

lays out requirements for fishing agreements.8   The district court


8
    During the time the fishermen were employed         aboard   the
PERSISTENCE and RELENTLESS, § 10601 provided that:

     (a) Before proceeding on a voyage, the master or
     individual in charge of a fishing vessel, fish processing
     vessel, or fish tender vessel shall make a fishing
     agreement in writing with each seaman enployed [sic] on
     board if the vessel is--
          (1) at least 20 gross tons ...; and
          (2) on a voyage from a port in the United
          States.
     (b) The agreement shall also be signed by the owner of
     the vessel.
     (c) The agreement shall--
          (1) state the period of effectiveness of the
          agreement;
          (2) include the terms of any wage, share, or
          other compensation arrangement peculiar to the
          fishery in which the vessel will be engaged
          during the period of the agreement; and
          (3) include other agreed terms.

46 U.S.C. § 10601 (1988).

                                -21-
determined   that     the   vessel     owners   failed     to     meet   those

requirements.

           Furthermore, the statutes considered in The Cornelia M.

Kingsland and The Ianthe, which are older versions of § 10601 and