Doyle v. Huntress, Inc.
[…] statute's application to merchant seamen."         Huntress, 301 F. Supp.

2d at 146 (citations omitted).

            Furthermore, § 10601, which contains requirements for

fishing   agreements,   describes    lay   share   fishermen     as   seamen.

Section 10601 is a liability section and § 11107 is tied to § 10601

as a remedial provision.    Section 10601 is also located in Part G.

It was enacted in 1988 when Congress passed the Commercial Fishing

Industry Vessel Safety Act of 1988, an Act with broad remedial

purposes.    By its terms, § 10601 provides that "seamen" are to be

protected by the statute.       The section specifically includes lay


                                    -23-
share fishermen by providing that "[t]he agreement shall . . .

include    the   terms   of   any    wage,    share,   or   other   compensation

arrangement peculiar to the fishery in which the vessel will be

engaged."    46 U.S.C. § 10601(c)(2) (emphasis added).

            Thus, § 10601 places certain requirements on fishing

agreements, and if the vessel owners or masters engage a fisherman

-- regardless of whether he is earning lay shares or wages --