DR. WILLIAM ES FLORY v. Com.
[…] Center nevertheless continued to provide its services without

a signed memorandum of agreement for 1999.    The Center was

aware of the condition for payment of its expenses for more

than six months before it submitted its invoices.    At no time

before submission of its invoices in June 1999 did the Center

inform the VDBA that it intended to claim reimbursement for

those services in the absence of a memorandum of agreement.

Under these circumstances, the invoices filed in June 1999


                                 11
were insufficient to comply with the provision of Code § 11-

69(A) requiring a notice of intent to file a claim at the

"time of the occurrence or beginning of the work upon which

the claim is based."

     The Center also argues that its claim was valid because

it complied with the notice requirements of Code §§ 2.1-223.1

and 8.01-192.   However, as noted by the VDBA, the Procurement

Act is a specific statute relating to the acquisition of