Draper v. Pauley
[…] that the will was not valid.    The trial court held that the

clerk properly admitted the will to probate because the

signatures of Draper, Butler, and Pauley met the attestation

requirements of Code § 64.1-49.   The trial court also held,

however, that the signature of Collier did not qualify as that

of a witness under the statute.   Draper's sons filed an appeal.

Pauley assigned cross-error challenging the trial court's

determination that Collier did not qualify as a subscribing

witness.   Because we conclude that the March 1, 1995 document

complied with the requirements of § 64.1-49 for a valid will,

we will affirm the judgment of the trial court.
     Section 64.1-49 provides in relevant part:
     No will shall be valid unless it be in writing and
     signed by the testator . . . in such manner as to
     make it manifest that the name is intended as a
     signature; and moreover, unless it be wholly in the
     handwriting of the testator, the signature shall be
     made or the will acknowledged by him in the presence
     of at least two competent witnesses, present at the
     same time; and such witnesses shall subscribe the
     will in the presence of the testator, but no form of
     attestation shall be necessary.


The purpose of this statute is to prevent fraud, mistake, or

the substitution of documents.    It is not intended to place
restraints on the power to execute a will but to guard and

protect that power.   It should not be interpreted in a manner