Dreher v. Budget Rent-A-Car System, Inc.
[…] Cas. Co. v. Indemnity Ins.

Co., 186 Va. 204, 208, 42 S.E.2d 298, 300 (1947).   Instead,

an owner of a vehicle is liable for an operator’s

negligence only in certain circumstances.   See, e.g., Hack

v. Nester, 241 Va. 499, 503, 404 S.E.2d 42, 43 (1990)

(owner is liable if he negligently entrusts his vehicle to

another individual); Abernathy v. Romaczyk, 202 Va. 328,

332, 117 S.E.2d 88, 91 (1960) (vicarious liability imposed

when master-servant relationship exits if the servant was

acting within the scope of employment).

       In contrast, the provisions of N.Y. Law § 388(1) make

“[e]very owner of a vehicle used or operated in [New York]

liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or

property resulting from negligence in the use or operation

of such vehicle, . . . by any person using or operating the


                                6
same with the permission, express or implied, of such

owner.”    The statute imposes vicarious liability upon an

owner of a vehicle.    Nelson v. Garcia, 548 N.Y.S.2d 963,

964 (N.Y. App. Div. 1989); see also ELRAC, Inc. v. Ward,

748 N.E.2d 1, 6 (N.Y. 2001) (N.Y. Law § 388(1) “altered the

common-law rule that an owner of a vehicle was liable for

injuries caused by its operation only if it was driven

personally by the owner or his agent”).    The liability

imposed under N.Y. Law § 388(1) applies to companies, such

as the Owners, who are in the business of leasing rental

vehicles.    ELRAC, 748 N.E.2d at 6.   Furthermore, the

provisions of N.Y. Law § 388(4) state “[a]ll bonds executed

by or policies of insurance issued to the owner of any

vehicle subject to the provisions of this section shall

contain a provision for indemnity or security against the

liability and responsibility provided in this section.”

        The Drehers argue that N.Y. Law § 388 is an extra-

territorial financial responsibility statute akin to

Virginia’s uninsured motorist statute.    See Code § 38.2-

2206.    Thus, they assert that the liability imposed upon

vehicle owners by virtue of N.Y. Law § 388(1), and the