Dugan v. Childers
[…] decree, her claim for survivor’s benefits was barred and could

not form the basis for the imposition of a constructive trust.

     Second, the Georgia court stated that “[i]n providing the

means by which former spouses may become entitled to SBP annuity

benefits, Congress . . . made clear that any annuity benefits

paid in compliance with the provisions of the SBP are not

subject to legal process.”   483 S.E.2d at 383.      The reference to

“legal process” comes, of course, from what Helen terms the

“non-alienation” provision of 10 U.S.C. § 1450, which states

that “an annuity under this section is not . . . subject to

execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal

process.”   10 U.S.C. § 1450(i).


secretary has nothing to with whether state law is preempted in


                                    8
     The “non-alienation” provision would be sufficient alone to

require a finding of preemption in this case.    Explaining the