Dugan v. Childers
[…] retired pay . . . either as property solely of the member or as

property of the member and his spouse in accordance with the law




                                10
of the jurisdiction of such court," 10 U.S.C. § 1408(c). 2

However, as the Georgia court pointed out in King, “nothing in

the [US]FSPA or subsequent amendments grants the same power to

the states with respect to the award of annuity benefits for

former spouses under the SBP.”   483 S.E.2d at 382-83.   Hence,

Kenny and Balderson do not support Bobbie’s position that the

provisions of 10 U.S.C. § 1450 do not preempt state law.

     For the reasons assigned, we will affirm the judgment of

the trial court.

                                                           Affirmed.




2
  Under Va. Code § 20-107.3(G)(1), “[t]he court may direct
payment of a percentage of the marital share of any pension,
profit-sharing or deferred compensation plan or retirement
benefits, whether vested or nonvested, which constitutes marital
property and whether payable in a lump sum or over a period of
time.”

                                 11