Dugan v. Childers
[…] Court’s decision in McCarty v. McCarty, 453 U.S. 210 (1981).     In

McCarty, the Supreme Court held that California’s community

property law was preempted because "the application of community

property law conflicts with the federal military retirement

scheme," id. at 223, and "the application of community property

principles to military retired pay threatens grave harm to

‘clear and substantial' federal interests," id. at 232.

     With the enactment of the USFSPA, "any court of competent

jurisdiction," including a court of competent jurisdiction "of

any State," 10 U.S.C. § 1408(a)(1)(A), may now "treat disposable

retired pay . . . either as property solely of the member or as

property of the member and his spouse in accordance with the law




                                10
of the jurisdiction of such court," 10 U.S.C. § 1408(c). 2

However, as the Georgia court pointed out in King, “nothing in

the [US]FSPA or subsequent amendments grants the same power to

the states with respect to the award of annuity benefits for

former spouses under the SBP.”   483 S.E.2d at 382-83.   Hence,