Dugan v. Childers
[…] such an election but fails or refuses to do so, 10 U.S.C. § 1450

(f)(3) becomes applicable.   In such a situation, the retiree is

deemed to have made the election, provided the secretary of the

appropriate branch of the military service receives from the

former spouse a written request, together with a copy of the

court order, that such an election be deemed to have been made.

10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(A)(i) and (ii).   Importantly, the request

from the former spouse must be received by "the Secretary

concerned" within one year of the date of the court order.    10

U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(C).

     Finally, 10 U.S.C. § 1450 includes what Helen refers to as

a "non-alienation" provision.   In relevant part, this provision

states that "an annuity under this section is not assignable or

subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other

legal process."   10 U.S.C. § 1450(i).

     Bobbie concedes that neither she "nor anyone on her behalf

notified the Army of the provisions of the agreement within one

year of the entry of the divorce decree in order for her to

qualify as the 'Deemed Spouse' under the provisions of 10 U.S.C.