Duluth Landfill Superior LLC v. Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
[…] Appellant’s arguments are unpersuasive.

       Appellate courts review agency penalties under a deferential, abuse-of-discretion

standard. In re Haugen, 278 N.W.2d 75, 80 n.10 (Minn. 1979). The district court’s order

is reviewed for an abuse of discretion “by determining whether the district court made

findings unsupported by the evidence or by improperly applying the law.” In re Comm’r

of Pub. Safety, 735 N.W.2d 706, 711 (Minn. 2007). Under Minnesota law, the MPCA

may issue orders requiring the correction of violations and assess monetary penalties up

to $20,000. Minn. Stat. § 116.072, subds. 1, 2 (2014). The penalty must be forgiven so

long as “the violation has been corrected or appropriate steps have been taken to correct

the action.” Id., subd. 5(a) (2014). But if the violation is serious, the MPCA “may issue

an order with a penalty that will not be forgiven after the corrective action is taken.” Id.,

subd. 5(b) (2014).

       A.     The violation was willful.

       Appellant’s argument confuses the standard for willfulness with the standard for

seriousness. The MPCA uses the willful standard as a factor in determining the amount

of the penalty. Id., subd. 2(b)(1).