Dunson v. Dunson
[…] for Chad’s appeal to be prepared at  public  expense  and  waived  appellate
filing fees.  Chad now requests that this Court “reverse the trial court  on
the issue of a pauper’s appeal, make the  July  7,  2000  Court  of  Appeals
order a part of the ruling on appeal, and remand to  the  trial  court  with
appropriate instructions to allow a pauper’s  appeal,  appoint  counsel  and
fix appellate fees against the parents for this appeal.”
      Chad argues that his parents should be responsible for  his  appellate
attorney’s fees under three separate statutes, Indiana Code sections  34-10-
1-2, 31-15-10-1, and 31-16-11-1.
      Section 34-10-1-2 provides:
      If the court is satisfied that a person who makes an application  [for
      leave to prosecute or defend as an indigent person], the court shall:
           (1) admit the applicant to prosecute or defend  as  an  indigent
           person; and
           (2) assign an attorney to defend or prosecute the cause.
      All officers required to prosecute or defend the action shall do their
      duty in the case without taking any fee or reward  from  the  indigent
      person.


Ind. Code § 34-10-1-2 (1998).   After  Chad  was  granted  his  petition  to
proceed as pauper, this Court  found  the  provision  of  section  34-10-1-2
requiring  attorneys  to  take   a   case   without   compensation   to   be
unconstitutional.  Sholes v. Sholes, 760 N.E.2d 156, 164  (Ind.  2001).   We