Dunson v. Dunson
[…] of law or (ii)  its  conclusions  of  law  do  not  support  its  judgment.”
Quillen v. Quillen, 671 N.E.2d 98, 102 (Ind. 1996).
                    I.  The Requirements for Emancipation
      “What constitutes emancipation is a question of law, while whether  an
emancipation has occurred is a question of fact.”  Quillen v.  Quillen,  659
N.E.2d 566, 576 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995) adopted in part by Quillen v.  Quillen,
671 N.E.2d 98, 100 (Ind. 1996).  Emancipation cannot be presumed,  but  must
be established by competent evidence  by  the  party  seeking  emancipation.
Id.  Indiana Code section 31-16-6-6(b) provides:
      (b) For purposes of  determining  if  a  child  is  emancipated  under
      subsection (a)(1), if the court finds that the child:
           (1) has joined the United States armed services;
           (2) has married; or
           (3) is not under the care or control of:
                 (A) either parent; or
                 (B) an individual or agency approved by the court;
      the court shall find the child emancipated  and  terminate  the  child
      support.


(emphasis added).  The  trial  court  determined  that  emancipation  was  a
factual question “dealing with parental control  over  a  minor”  and  found
that Chad was emancipated because (1) Chad had not resided with his  parents