Dupre v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Slipping and losing one's

balance, a not unusual occurrence on oil-producing rigs, may become

life threatening when the proper safety mechanisms are not in

place.      A broken ramp or a missing rail may become the cause of

severe injury or death.       Such safety features are required for the

precise purpose of preventing undue consequences of falls which may

end abruptly in the sea hundreds of feet below.

     Sharon      Dupre   asserts    that     Chevron    neglected   certain

regulations and that this was the cause of her husband's death.

33 C.F.R. § 142.4 provides that holders of leases on the outer

continental shelf "shall ensure that all places of employment . . .

are maintained in compliance with workplace safety and health

regulations . . . and, in addition, free from recognized hazards."14

Recognized hazards include conditions "[g]enerally known among

persons in the affected industry as causing or likely to cause

death or serious physical harm to persons exposed" and conditions

"[r]outinely     controlled   in   the    affected   industry."15   Section