Earley v. Landsidle
[…] Ragan, 255 Va. at

325-26, 497 S.E.2d at 742; Abbott v. Willey, 253 Va. 88, 91, 479

S.E.2d 528, 530 (1997); Barr v. Town & Country Properties, Inc.,

240 Va. 292, 295, 396 S.E.2d 672, 674 (1990).    Therefore, when

the language in a statute is clear and unambiguous, the courts

are bound by the plain meaning of that language.     Harrison &

Bates, Inc. v. Featherstone Assoc., 253 Va. 364, 368, 484 S.E.2d

883, 885 (1997); Wall v. Fairfax County Sch. Bd., 252 Va. 156,

159, 475 S.E.2d 803, 805 (1996); Carr v. Forst, 249 Va. 66, 69-

70, 453 S.E.2d 274, 276 (1995).

     Code § 8.01-653 provides, in material part:

          Whenever the Comptroller or the Treasurer of the
     Commonwealth shall notify the Attorney General, in
     writing, that they, or either of them, entertain such


                                  5
        doubt respecting the proper construction or
        interpretation of any act of the General Assembly
        which appropriates or directs the payment of money out
        of the treasury of the Commonwealth, or respecting the
        constitutionality of any such act, that they, or
        either of them, do not feel that it would be proper or
        safe to pay such money until there has been a final
        adjudication by the Supreme Court determining any and
        all such questions, and that, for such reason, they
        will not make payments pursuant to such act until such
        adjudication has been made, the Attorney General may
        file in such court a petition for a writ of mandamus
        directing or requiring the Comptroller or Treasurer of
        the Commonwealth, or both, to pay such money as
        provided by any such act at such time in the future as
        may be proper. . . .The Comptroller and the Treasurer
        of the Commonwealth, or either of them, as the case
        may be, shall be made a party or parties defendant to
        any such petition and the court may, in its
        discretion, cause such other officers or persons to be
        made parties defendant as it may deem proper. . .

        This statutory language is clear and unambiguous.   It

authorizes the Attorney General, after being informed by the

Comptroller that he entertains doubt concerning the

constitutionality of an act of the General Assembly requiring