Earth Island Institute v. Daley
[…] of Congress.

Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc.,

467 U.S. 837, 842-43 (1984); Earth Island Institute v. Chris-

topher, 19 CIT at 1479, 913 F.Supp. at 575.


            The primary focus of the initial litigation over sec-

tion 609 was whether it was intended to be enforced worldwide,

that is, "within the geographic range of distribution of [en-

dangered] sea turtles"31, or just within the wider Caribbean/


     29
          See, e.g., supra n. 12.
     30
          147 F.3d at 1356.
     31
          Section 609(a)(5)(A), 103 Stat. at 1037, 16 U.S.C. §1537
note.
Court No. 98-09-02818                                      Page 33


western Atlantic, which was the government's challenged initial

preference and practice.   The court held the statute's scope

to be

     clear and unambiguous. . . . Its language includes
     "all foreign governments which are engaged in, or which
     have persons or companies engaged in, commercial fish-
     ing operations which . . . may affect adversely [en-
     dangered or threatened] species of sea turtles" and
     "protection of specific ocean and land regions which
     are of special significance to the health and stability
     of such species of sea turtles" and "amendment of any