Earth Island Institute v. Daley
[…] violates section 609 and the court's judgment.

20 CIT at ___, 942 F.Supp. at 605.


             The government and the intervenor-defendant National

Fisheries Institute, Inc. ("NFI") appealed the court's resultant

order of enforcement to the Federal Circuit, which, as indicated

above, ultimately vacated it on the ground that Earth Island

Institute et al. withdrew beforehand the motion which had caused

consideration of entry of such necessary, additional, equitable

relief and thereby deprived this court of any jurisdiction.10

But see 28 U.S.C. §1585 ("The Court of International Trade shall

possess all the powers in law and equity of, or as conferred by

statute upon, a district court of the United States"); United

States v. Hanover Insurance Co., 82 F.3d 1052, 1054 (Fed.Cir.

     9
          20 CIT at ___, 942 F.Supp. at 605.
     10
       Earth Island Institute v. Albright, 147 F.3d 1352, 1356
(Fed.Cir. 1998). That court's vacatur for lack of jurisdiction