E.C. Waste, Inc. v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] of findings and upheld the ALJ's assessment of Santana's firing.

Its ensuing order required the Company to cease and desist from

these    unfair        labor   practices        and        from   interfering     with,

restraining,      or    coercing    employees         in    the   exercise   of   their

statutory rights. As to Santana, the order directed the Company to

offer her reinstatement, make her financially whole, and post a

remedial notice.1

            We need not linger long over the Board's generalized

findings.        Section 7 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 157, guarantees

employees "the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist

labor    organizations,        [and]      to    bargain       collectively      through

representatives of their own choosing . . . ."                      In turn, section


     1
      In addition, the Board's decision and order resolved issues
touching upon the representation proceeding. These issues are not
before us at this moment. See Boire v. Greyhound Corp., 376 U.S.