Edmunds v. CBC Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Abatement relinquished control of the funds that CBC owed

Abatement for the demolition work Abatement had performed.

The uncontroverted evidence of record indicates that Snow had

directed CBC to issue checks jointly payable to Abatement and

Edmunds.    Edmunds failed to present evidence that Snow, acting

on behalf of Abatement, intended to relinquish all control of

the funds, and Abatement's directive that CBC issue joint

checks demonstrates that Abatement intended to retain some

degree of control over the property that was purportedly

assigned.   For example, Code § 8.3A-110(d) provides:   "If an

instrument is payable to two or more persons not

alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be

negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them."

     We recognize that in Virginia Machinery & Well Co. v.

Hungerford Coal Co., 182 Va. 550, 29 S.E.2d 359 (1944), we

held that a transfer constituted an equitable assignment even

though the assignor had directed the holder of the assigned