Edwards v. Government Employees Insurance
[…] contends that Edwards was not "upon" the insured vehicle

because, while he was in close proximity to the car, he did not

have sufficient intent to use it.      GEICO also relies on Stern v.

The Cincinnati Insurance Company, 252 Va. 307, 311, 477 S.E.2d




                                   4
517, 519 (1996), in which we held that a child crossing a street

to board a school bus was not "occupying" the bus.

     We first consider the question whether Edwards was "using"

the insured vehicle at the time of the accident within the

meaning of Code § 38.2-2206(B).    The statute defines "insured,"

in material part, as "any person who uses the motor vehicle to

which the policy applies, with the expressed or implied consent

of the named insured."    Id.   The coverage mandated by the

statute is limited to injuries sustained by the permissive user

while actually using the insured vehicle.       Randall v. Liberty

Mut. Ins. Co., 255 Va. 62, 65, 496 S.E.2d 54, 55 (1998);

Insurance Co. of North America v. Perry, 204 Va. 833, 838, 134