Edwards v. Kia Motors of America, Inc.
[…] (Ala. May 16, 2008) (“Edwards III”); See Ala. R. App. P. 18.6 After reviewing the

certified question and the parties’ respective arguments, the Alabama Supreme

Court determined that the dispositive issue was “whether the legislature intended §

8-20-11 to apply so broadly as to preclude parties subject to the Franchise Act

from reaching any form of binding agreement by which then existing, ripe claims

could be mutually settled without resort to a judicial determination of the claim.”

Edwards III, 2008 WL 2068088, at *2 (footnote omitted). Section 8-20-11

provides as follows:

       Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any dealer
       agreement or franchise or the terms or provisions of any waiver, and
       notwithstanding any other legal remedies available, any person who is
       injured in his business or property by a violation of this chapter by the
       commission of any unfair and deceptive trade practices, or because he
       refuses to accede to a proposal for an agreement which, if consummated,
       would be in violation of this chapter, may bring a civil action in a court
       of competent jurisdiction in this state to enjoin further violations, to
       recover the damages sustained by him together with the costs of the suit,
       including a reasonable attorney’s fee.

§ 8-20-11 (emphasis added). The Alabama Supreme Court ultimately answered

the certified question in the negative, holding that while § 8-20-11 “protects both


       6
         The Alabama Supreme Court denied a request for oral argument on the certified