Edwards v. Shalala
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c);         Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322,

106 S.Ct. 2548, 2552, 91 L.Ed.2d 265 (1986).           This case presents an

issue     of    first    impression    for    this   circuit.       In    an   age

discrimination action brought directly to federal court by a

federal employee, the ADEA is silent on the appropriate statute of

limitations.       The analysis begins with § 633a(d):           when claimants

bypass the EEOC and initiate an action in federal court, they

become subject to certain time limits and procedures provided for

under § 633a(d).         That section provides:

     When the individual has not filed a complaint concerning age
     discrimination with the Commission, no civil action may be
     commenced by any individual under this section until the
     individual has given the Commission not less than 30 days'
     notice of an intent to file such action. Such notice shall be
     filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged
     unlawful practice occurred. Upon receiving a notice of intent
     to sue, the Commission shall promptly notify all persons named
     therein as prospective defendants in the action and take any
     appropriate action to assure the elimination of any unlawful
     practice.

29 U.S.C. § 633a(d).           The Supreme Court clarified the time limits

imposed under § 633a(d) in Stevens v. Department of the Treasury,

500 U.S. 1, 111 S.Ct. 1562, 114 L.Ed.2d 1 (1991).               In Stevens, the

Court explained that plaintiffs have 180 days from the day the