Edwards v. Shalala
[…] expiration of the EEOC's thirty day notice waiting period.                   The

relevant question concerns the appropriate time period for a

federal employee to file an ADEA claim after the EEOC thirty day

period has expired.         There is nothing to indicate that both thirty

day periods would begin to run at the same time and therefore one

would have to circumvent the EEOC waiting period in order to make

a timely filing.

        In regards to § 633a(f), the district court disregarded the

language of the statute and found that § 626(e) could still provide

the relevant statute of limitations for claims brought under §

633a.    Section 633a(f) states:

      Any personnel action of any department, agency, or other
      entity referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall not
      be subject to, or affected by, any provision of this chapter,
      other than the provisions of section 631(b) of this title and
      the provisions of this section.

29 U.S.C. § 633a(f).            Edwards argues that § 626(e) was not

applicable because § 633a(f) expressly prohibited the district

court from looking into other parts of the Act for a statute of

limitations to apply to action based on § 633a.                  Based on the