Edwards v. Shalala
[…] both the 1986 and 1990 events pursuant to the Age Discrimination in

Employment Act [ADEA] pertaining to actions against the federal

government.2   29 U.S.C. § 633a.3


     2
      There are two routes a person may take when they choose to
pursue an age discrimination claim against the government.
First, the person may seek resolution through the EEOC
administrative process and file an action in federal court only
if unsatisfied with the results obtained from the EEOC. 29
U.S.C. § 633a(b). In the alternative, the claimant may bypass
the EEOC and directly institute suit in federal court. 29 U.S.C.
§ 633a(c). The latter is the course of action Edwards chose to
pursue in bringing his age discrimination claim against HHS.
     3
      Section 633a in pertinent part states:

          All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants
          for employment who are at least 40 years of age ...
          shall be made free from any discrimination based on
          age.
        HHS sought a partial summary judgment on the claim involving

the 1986 events, claiming that Edwards' allegations concerning the

1986 events were time-barred.4           Because the ADEA does not prescribe

an appropriate statute of limitations for claims brought by federal