E.G. v. Dept. of Children and Familes
[…] demonstrate “(1) a departure from the essential requirements of the law, (2)

resulting in material injury for the remainder of the case, (3) that cannot be

corrected on post-judgment appeal.” Damsky v. Univ. of Miami, 152 So. 3d 789,

792 (Fla. 3d DCA 2014). The commitment of a minor to a residential facility, if

illegal, obviously constitutes irreparable harm under the certiorari standard.

       In regard to paragraph 1 of the order, we agree with the Minor that the trial

court lacked the authority to direct him to “voluntarily submit himself” to the

residential treatment facility. Section 397.601, Florida Statutes, governs voluntary

admission into substance abuse treatment facilities. It provides that “[a] person

who wishes to enter treatment for substance abuse may apply to a service provider

for voluntary admission.” § 397.601(1), Fla. Stat. (2015). This statute is intended

to address the circumstance in which a person decides to enter the program under

his or her own volition. The statute does not authorize a court to “order” a person

to “voluntarily” enter treatment.