Elezovic v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] was accused of harassing someone in a nonsexual way, this
somehow constitutes notice that such an employee was a
sexual harasser.     The perils of such an approach are
apparent and we decline to adopt it.
       29
        A directed verdict is proper where no prima facie
showing of liability is made.    Locke v Pachtman, 446 Mich
216, 222-223; 521 NW2d 786 (1994).




                                         26

trial in this matter.             We conclude that the trial court’s

ruling was not an abuse of discretion.

       First, we note that MCL 780.623(5) provides:

             Except   as  provided   in   subsection    (2)
       [pertaining to certain law enforcement purposes],
       a person, other than the applicant, who knows or
       should have known that a conviction was set aside
       under this section and who divulges, uses, or
       publishes information concerning a conviction set
       aside    under  this  section   is   guilty   of   a
       misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not
       more than 90 days or a fine of not more than
       $500.00, or both.

       Pursuant      to    this    statute,     evidence         of    Bennett’s

expunged misdemeanor conviction was not admissible.                        While

this     statute     clearly      made    evidence     of    the      conviction