Elezovic v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] that deprives or tends to deprive the employee or
                                       2
     applicant   of  an  employment   opportunity,  or
     otherwise adversely affects the status of an
     employee or applicant because of religion, race,
     color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight,
     or marital status.

          (c)   Segregate,   classify,  or   otherwise
     discriminate against a person on the basis of sex
     with respect to a term, condition, or privilege
     of employment, including, but not limited to, a
     benefit plan or system. [MCL 37.2202.]

The CRA defines discrimination because of sex to include

sexual harassment.       MCL 37.2103(i).      It defines “sexual

harassment” to mean “unwelcome sexual advances, requests

for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or

communication   of   a   sexual    nature   under   the   following

conditions”:

          (i)    Submission  to   the    conduct    or
     communication is made a term or condition either
     explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment,
     public   accommodations  or   public    services,
     education, or housing.

          (ii) Submission to or rejection of the