Elezovic v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] NW2d        503   (2002),   because   it      held    to    the    contrary,3   and

reverse the Court of Appeals judgment in favor of Daniel

Bennett that followed Jager.

        We also hold, consistently with the lower courts, that

Ford was entitled to a directed verdict.                          Thus, we affirm

the trial court and Court of Appeals judgments in favor of

Ford.

                      I. Facts and Proceedings Below

        Plaintiff filed a lawsuit in November 1999 pursuant to

the CRA against Ford Motor Company and Daniel Bennett, a


        2
             MCL 37.2202(1)(a) provides:

        An employer shall not do any of the following:

             (a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit,
        discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an
        individual    with   respect    to   employment,
        compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege
        of employment, because of religion, race, color,
        national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or
        marital status.
        3
       Jager had concluded that “a supervisor engaging in
activity prohibited by the CRA may not be held individually
liable for violating a plaintiff's civil rights." Id.




                                         2