Elezovic v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] criminal         misdemeanor    conviction      of     Bennett       for    indecent

exposure.          Defendants pointed out that the incident did not

occur       on    Ford   property   and    involved        non-Ford       employees.

Plaintiff,         however,     argued     that      the       indecent     exposure

conviction was evidence of a scheme or plan Bennett had of

exposing himself to women and that it provided notice to

        6
       Jager overruled Jenkins while plaintiff’s appeal was
pending in the Court of Appeals.
        7
       The CRA states that an “employer” includes an “agent”
of the employer.

     MCL 37.2201(a) provides:   “‘Employer’ means a person
who has 1 or more employees, and includes an agent of that
person.” (Emphasis added.)

     MCL 37.2103(g), in turn, provides: “‘Person’ means an
individual, agent, association, [or] corporation . . . .”



                                          4

Ford       that    Bennett   engaged     in    inappropriate   sexual   acts.