Elezovic v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] I. INDIVIDUAL LIABILITY UNDER THE CIVIL RIGHTS ACT

       This issue involves the proper interpretation of the

CRA.       The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to

give effect to the intent of the Legislature.              In re MCI

Telecom Complaint, 460 Mich 396, 411; 596 NW2d 164 (1999).

The first step is to review the language of the statute.

If the statutory language is unambiguous, the Legislature

is presumed to have intended the meaning expressed in the

statute and judicial construction is not permissible.

       MCL    37.2201(a)    states   the   following:     “‘Employer’

means a person who has 1 or more employees, and includes an

agent of that person.”          According to the statute, “that

person” refers to the employer.1           Simply, the statute means

that an employer is a person who has one or more employees

and this includes an agent of the employer.               This means

       1