Ellison v. Barnhart
[…] period after his filing. The ALJ, however, was in no way bound to develop the

                                          8
medical record for 1999 and 2000, as Ellison contends. Moreover, the record

reveals that the ALJ did attempt to develop the medical record by requesting on

two occasions that Ellison furnish him with the 1999 and 2000 medical records,

but Ellison failed to do so. Thus, Ellison is not entitled to relief on his contention

that the ALJ failed to adequately develop the medical record. See 20 C.F.R.

§ 416.916 (stating that “[w]hen you fail to cooperate with us in obtaining

evidence, we will have to make a decision based on the information available in

your case”).

      Finally, Ellison is not entitled to relief on his claim that the district court

mistakenly assumed that Ellison’s representative was an attorney. This claim

arguably is a non-issue in light of Ellison’s failure to follow through on the ALJ’s