OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] 1.
It appears that Elmwood-Utica was organized some time prior to the 1977 amendments to section 33 of the Private Housing Finance Law and thus was exempted from local and municipal taxes for a limited period of time and to a maximum of 50% of the value of its real property.
2.
Section 1180, as amended, provides in part: “[T]he authority is authorized to establish a schedule of rates, rentals or charges, to be called ‘sewer rents,’ to be collected from all real property served by its facilities, except that no ad valorem sewer rent shall be assessed against real property exempt from real property taxes pursuant to subdivision one of section four hundred, sections four hundred four, four hundred six, four hundred twelve, four hundred eighteen, subdivision one of section four hundred twenty, sections four hundred forty-six, four hundred fifty-two, four hundred sixty-two and four hundred seventy-seven of the real property tax law” (amended language in italics).