OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
The Appellate Division has determined that section 1180 of the Public Authorities Law, as amended by section 1 of chapter 862 of the Laws of 1981, and section 2 of said chapter are
BSA was created pursuant to chapter 349 of the Laws of 1935. This legislative act authorized BSA to “establish a schedule of rates, rentals or charges, to be called ‘Sewer rents,’ to be collected from all real property served by its facilities.” The statute further provided that “[s]uch sewer rents may be based upon either the consumption of water on premises connected with such facilities, making due allowances for commercial use of water, the number and kind of plumbing fixtures connected with such facilities, or the number of persons