Elridge Vanderhorst Hills, Jr. v. State
[…] The district court would not have abused

its discretion in finding that such testimony was not relevant to the case. See Tex. R. Evid. 401;

State v. Dixon, 206 S.W.3d 587, 590 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (“[A] trial court’s ruling admitting

or excluding evidence is reviewed on appeal for abuse of discretion.”); Montgomery v. State,



       7
          A subpoena duces tecum, in contrast to an ordinary subpoena, is issued when a witness has
“in his possession any instrument of writing or other thing desired as evidence.” Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. Ann. art. 24.02 (West 2009). The subpoena duces tecum “may specify such evidence and
direct that the witness bring the same with him and produce it in court.” Id. With one exception
noted below, Hills’s document did not refer to any such evidence.
       8
          The first question that Hills asked Norman related to complaints that Hills had filed against
the jail.