Emile v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] Interim Dec. 3432, 2000 WL 726849 (BIA 2000); In re Rodriguez-
Rodriguez, 1999 WL 731793; In re Sweetser, Interim Dec. 3390,
1999 WL 311950 (BIA 2000); In re Palacios-Pinera, Interim Dec.
3373, 1998 WL 911545 (BIA 1998); In re Alcantar, 20 I. & N. Dec.
801, 812 (BIA 1994).

                                 -11-
the Board did not mention     Taylor by name in this case, it

effectively followed Taylor by relying upon the Massachusetts

statute rather than on Emile's conduct as described in the

police report.   In substance, the Board concluded that section

13B focused upon conduct that would constitute sexual abuse of

a minor under the 1996 amendment.

         By its terms, section 13B condemns only "an indecent

assault and battery on a child under the age of fourteen."

Emile points out that in the abstract, section 13B has been

described as including indecent touching directed against a

minor regardless of the actor's "specific intent," and not

necessarily "for the purpose of sexual arousal, gratification,

or offense," see Commonwealth v.