Emmett v. Com.
[…] malice and premeditation.”    Id.   The evidence established that

Emmett violently attacked a co-worker with whom he had

apparently enjoyed an amicable relationship.    The brutality of

the crime amply demonstrates the depravity of mind involved in

the murder of Langley.    Cf. Akers, 260 Va. at 364, 535 S.E.2d at

677.

       Pursuant to Code § 17.1-313(C)(2) we must also determine

whether Emmett’s death sentence is “excessive or

disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases,

considering both the crime and the defendant.”    Emmett first

notes that Code § 17.1-313(E) directs this Court to consider

“such records as are available as a guide in determining whether

the sentence imposed in the case under review is excessive.”      He

                                     12
asserts that because records of unappealed capital murder

convictions in which a sentence of life imprisonment was imposed

are not collected for consideration during our proportionality