Empower Texans, Inc. v. Dallas County, Texas
[…] Governmental bodies are empowered to make charges

generally for copying and producing physical records and are encouraged to store

electronic information separately. See GOV’T § 552.272(d).

      With respect to imposing charges to inspect electronic records, the TPIA

provides: “In response to a request to inspect information that exists in an electronic

medium and that is not available directly on-line to the requestor, a charge may not

be imposed for access to the information, unless complying with the request will

require programming or manipulation of data.” See id. § 552.272(a). The TPIA

defines “manipulation” as “the process of modifying, reordering, or decoding of

information with human intervention,” see id. § 552.003(2), and “programming” as

“the process of producing a sequence of coded instructions that can be executed by

a computer.” See id. § 552.003(4).

      Dallas County informed Empower Texans that in order to view public

information, Empower Texans (or presumably any other requestor) must pay Dallas

                                         –3–