Empower Texans, Inc. v. Dallas County, Texas
[…] The majority further holds that declining to make

any requested electronically stored information available for inspection until the

governmental body has been paid to convert and evaluate all of it for possible

redaction does not constitute a refusal to produce any of the requested information.

The Legislature has treated the storage and inspection of physical and electronic

information separately. Governmental bodies are empowered to make charges

generally for copying and producing physical records and are encouraged to store

electronic information separately. See GOV’T § 552.272(d).

      With respect to imposing charges to inspect electronic records, the TPIA

provides: “In response to a request to inspect information that exists in an electronic

medium and that is not available directly on-line to the requestor, a charge may not

be imposed for access to the information, unless complying with the request will

require programming or manipulation of data.” See id. § 552.272(a). The TPIA

defines “manipulation” as “the process of modifying, reordering, or decoding of

information with human intervention,” see id. § 552.003(2), and “programming” as

“the process of producing a sequence of coded instructions that can be executed by

a computer.”