Engelhardt v. S.P. Richards Co.
[…] Katy Indus.,

166 F.3d 937, 942 (7th Cir. 1999).

     While we do not doubt that GPC’s relationship with SPR extends

beyond mere absentee ownership, the issue is whether GPC controls

enough facets of SPR’s business and operations, such that it has

not maintained its economic distinctness.


                                   -8-
       We find support for our framing of the issue in the FMLA.                     The

general purpose of the FMLA is to satisfy the “needs of the

American       workforce      and    the   development       of     high-performance

organizations,” 29 C.F.R. § 825.101, by “balanc[ing] the demands of

the workplace with the needs of families. . . in a manner that

accommodates the legitimate interests of employers,” 29 U.S.C. §

2601(b)(1), (3).           With that in mind, we view the 50-employee

exception as a threshold protecting smaller businesses from the

onerous requirement of keeping an unproductive employee on the

payroll in the form of redundant or absent employees, going without