EP Operating Ltd. Partnership v. Placid Oil Co.
[…] exclusively by the United States ..."                  Id. at 1210.       Hence, the

Court reasoned       that   any    dispute      that   alters      the   progress    of

production activities on the OCS and thus threatens to impair the

total recovery of the federally-owned minerals was intended by

Congress to come within the jurisdictional grant of section 1349.

Id. As the Court concluded that exercise of the take-or-pay rights

       14
      After establishing that the law applicable to the subsoil
and seabed of the OCS and to structures erected thereon is
federal law, § 1333(a)(2)(A) then provides that all "such
applicable laws shall be administered and enforced by the
appropriate officers and courts of the United States."

                                          13
in the dispute before it would threaten the total recovery of

federally-owned minerals from the OCS, the Court found jurisdiction

under section 1349.15    Id.

     For the same reason, this Court found jurisdiction in United

Offshore Co. v.