Equitable Equipment Co. v. Director, Office of Worker's Compensation Programs
[…] Equitable appeals the BRB’s dismissal.




                                       2
                             II.   ANALYSIS

           This court reviews the BRB’s interpretation of the LHWCA,

an issue of law, de novo, affording no special deference to the BRB’s

construction because it is not a policymaking agency.     See Wilkerson

v. Ingalls Shipbuilding, Inc., 125 F.3d 904, 906 (1997), citing

Potomac Elec. Power Co. v. Dir., OWCP, 449 U.S. 268, 279 n.18, 101

S.Ct. 509, 515 n.18 (1980).

           The LHWCA vests jurisdiction in an ALJ over “a claim for

compensation.”   33 U.S.C. §§   919(a), 919(d).   An ALJ has “full power

and authority to hear and determine all questions in respect of such

claim.”   Id. (emphasis added).    Equitable argues that its claim for

attorneys’ fees, which resulted from a breach of its insurers’ duty

to defend a compensation claim, is a question “in respect of” a

compensation claim.     In Gray & Co., Inc. v. Highlands Ins. Co., 9