“ Did Olmsted invest
[…] The members of the profession of the Bar in this State are officers of the New York Supreme Court and the Appellate Division of that court has exclusive jurisdiction to say what constitutes professional misconduct on their part (Judiciary Law, § 90, subd. 2; see People ex rel. Karlin v. Culkin, 248 N. Y. 465). Moreover, the punishment that is to follow must be determined by the Appellate Division and is not subject to revision even in this court (Matter of Axtell, 257 N. Y. 210).
The order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.
1.
Section 15 of the Public Service Law insofar as pertinent provides: “ Any employee or agent of the commission who divulges any fact or information which may come to his knowledge during the course of any inspection or examination of the property, accounts, records or memoranda of any person, corporation or municipality subject to the jurisdiction of the commission, except in so far as he may be directed by the commission, or by a court or judge, or authorized by law, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”