Escareno v. Carl Nolte Sohne GmbH & Co.
[…] provides:

     15-9-32. Jurisdiction over estate of nonresident with property
     or cause in several counties.

          When a nonresident decedent has property or a cause of
     action in more than one county, letters of administration may
     be granted in any county in which such property or cause of
     action is located. The judge of the probate court who first
     grants   such   letters  acquires   exclusive   jurisdiction.
     (emphasis added)

     Plaintiff also submitted that his reading of (2) comported

with O.C.G.A. § 53-6-26(a), which provides in pertinent part:

     53-6-26. Designation of county where application for letters
     of administration is to be made; contents of application;
     waiver of bond and granting of powers.

     (a) Every application for letters of administration shall be
     made to the judge of the probate court of the county of
     residence of the decedent, if a resident of this state and, if
     not a resident, then in a county where the estate or some
     portion thereof is located. (emphasis added)

     Plaintiff also pointed out that if defendant's interpretation

of (2) were adopted, since defendant was not "in the county" (under

defendant's interpretation), no probate court in Georgia would have

jurisdiction to appoint an administrator of the estate of one like