Estate of Davenport v. Commissioner
[…] of Hondo stock to her niece and two nephews during the third quarter of 1980. 2


      2
        Petitioner raises several additional arguments. First, Petitioner asserts that
the Tax Court’s jurisdiction over this dispute is contingent upon whether this
court upholds the Tax Court’s determination that a gift occurred within the
calendar quarter of July 1, 1980, to September 1, 1980. We agree. A valid
deficiency notice is a prerequisite to Tax Court jurisdiction. See Miles Prod. Co.
v. Commissioner, 987 F.2d 273, 275 (5th Cir. 1993); see also 26 U.S.C. § 6214(b)
(stating that, although the Tax Court may redetermine gift tax deficiencies for any
calendar year or quarter, it “shall have no jurisdiction to determine whether or not
the tax for any other year or calendar quarter has been overpaid or underpaid”);
Tax Ct. R. 13, 26 U.S.C. foll. § 7453 (“[T]he jurisdiction of the Court
depends . . . upon the issuance by the Commissioner of a notice of deficiency.”).
Further, “[i]t is well established that a deficiency notice is invalid if based upon
incorrect taxable periods.”