Estate of Klemm, A. v. Platea Cemetery Assoc.
[…] Super. 2013) (emphasis

omitted).     “[A]ll actions that survive a decedent must be brought by or




2
  DeFranco fails to cite to any relevant case law to support his claim. See
Pa.R.A.P. 2119(a) (stating that “the argument shall be … followed by such
discussion and citation of authorities as are deemed pertinent.”).



                                 -4-
J-S61037-16


against the personal representative[3] of the decedent’s estate.” Prevish v.

Northwest Med. Ctr. – Oil City Campus, 692 A.2d 192, 200 (Pa. Super.

1997) (en banc) (footnote added); see also 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3373 (stating

that “[a]n action or proceeding to enforce any right or liability which survives

a decedent may be brought by or against his personal representative alone

or with other parties as though the decedent were alive.”).

      Here, DeFranco brought this action purportedly on behalf of the Estate.

While Joann, as executrix of the Estate, could have properly brought the

action, see Prevish, 692 A.2d at 200, she is deceased and cannot sustain

the action.