IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Cubbage was

sentenced to several terms of imprisonment.           Rather than release

Cubbage from State custody following his latest prison sentence, the

State elected to commence civil commitment proceedings to have

Cubbage adjudicated a sexually violent predator.            See Iowa Code

§ 229A.4 (2011). This was based on his lifetime of sexual offenses, many

of them against children. As noted, Cubbage was clearly one of a “small

but extremely dangerous group” of persons whose “likelihood of engaging

in repeat acts of predatory sexual violence is high.” Id. § 229A.1.

      Several legislative findings are also significant when discussing the

sexually violent predator (SVP) statutes. First, SVPs are not meant to be

treated under Iowa Code chapter 229. Compare id. §§ 229.1A, .6, with

id. § 229A.1 (“In contrast to persons appropriate for civil commitment

under chapter 229, sexually violent predators generally have antisocial

personality features that are unamenable to existing mental illness

treatment.”). Chapter 229 is intended to provide treatment to persons

with serious mental disorders and then return them to the community.

Id. § 229.15 (outlining procedure for periodic reports of individuals

hospitalized under chapter 229). Second,