IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] believe some particular person would be endangered by the patient’s

release.” Id. at 512.

        Before we analyze the facts in this case under the Restatement

(Third) and Leonard, we must first decide if a special relationship existed.

In Leonard, the hospital made the decision to release the patient from its

care.    In this case, the State did not make the decision to release

Cubbage from CCUSO or commit him to the Pomeroy Care Center. The

district court entered an order discharging Cubbage from CCUSO

pursuant to Iowa Code section 229A.10.             In its order, the court

acknowledged that it reviewed the motion to discharge and found good

cause to discharge Cubbage from his civil commitment under chapter

229A. Implicit in the court’s finding was that the State could not “show
                                    15

beyond a reasonable doubt that [Cubbage’s] mental abnormality or

personality disorder remains such that [Cubbage] is likely to engage in

predatory acts that constitute sexually violent offenses if discharged.”

See Iowa Code § 229A.10. Under the Code, the court was required to

discharge him. Id.

      Another district court held a hearing and committed him to the

Pomeroy Care Center under Code section 229.13. The court stated its

reason for the commitment was “due to his dementia and executive