IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] need to protect the public.” Id.

        However, adjudicating an individual as an SVP under our statutes

is not quick or easy, nor should it be.         At the beginning of the

proceedings, Cubbage received the right to appointed counsel and the

right to retain experts. Id. § 229A.6(1)–(2). The Iowa Rules of Evidence

applied to the hearing, as well as the Iowa Rules of Civil Procedure. Id.

§ 229A.7(4). Cubbage was entitled to a full trial to either a judge or a

jury.   Id.   The State had the burden of proving beyond a reasonable

doubt that Cubbage was an SVP.           Id. § 229A.7(5).   The State felt

compelled to bring this action and was successful in meeting its burden.

Cubbage was “committed to the custody of the director of the department

of human services for control, care, and treatment until such time as

[his] mental abnormality has so changed that [he] is safe to be placed in

a transitional release program or discharged.”         Id. § 229A.7(5)(b).

Cubbage was civilly committed to the Civil Commitment Unit for Sex

Offenders (CCUSO) in May 2002.

        To say that Cubbage’s progress in treatment at CCUSO as a violent

sexual predator was abysmal is an understatement. It is only necessary