Estate of Moore v. Commissioner
[…] Harris v. C.I.R., 16 F.3d


                                        3
75, 81 (5th Cir.1994).     As our review turns on a question of

law—the proper interpretation of the Internal Revenue Code—our

standard of review is de novo.       Reese v. U.S., 24 F.3d 228, 230

(Fed.Cir.1994).   In approaching this case, we are guided by the

policy that exclusions from income must be narrowly construed. See

United States v. Centennial Sav. Bank FSB, 499 U.S. 573, 583, 111

S.Ct. 1512, 1519, 113 L.Ed.2d 608 (1991).

                                 B.

     Under § 104(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code, "the amount of

any damages received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as

lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal injuries

or sickness" is excluded from gross income. 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2).

This Court, along with the Ninth, Federal, and Fourth Circuits, has

held that noncompensatory punitive damages do not fall within §

104(a)(2)'s exclusion.     See Wesson v. U.S., 48 F.3d 894 (5th

Cir.1995);   Hawkins v.