Estate of Moore v. Commissioner
[…] suit are excludable from gross income under 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2).1

After this case was briefed and argued, we released our opinion in

Wesson v. U.S., 48 F.3d 894 (5th Cir.1995), in which we held that

§ 104(a)(2) does not exclude noncompensatory punitive damages such

as those awarded under Mississippi law from gross income.         Most of

the issues raised by the parties were answered by Wesson.           There

remains only the question whether punitive damages awarded under

Texas law are compensatory in a way that would bring them within §


     1
      In 1989 Congress amended § 104(a), providing: "paragraph
(2) shall not apply to any punitive damages in connection with a
case not involving physical sickness or physical injury."
However, the amendment applies only to amounts received after
July 10, 1989, in taxable years ending in such date. The only
Payments involved in this case were received during the 1987 and
1988 tax years.

                                     1